Gamma Reset

Share your custom configs, homemade binds, ET related programs, etc.
Server High Admin
User avatar
Posts: 1378
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 0:00
Location: Poland

Gamma Reset

Postby RapidHail » Wed Jun 11, 2008 20:56

Actual version: 1.0 (2008-06-11)

This application reset gamma correction after Enemy Territory crash (and other games)
Did You try it already?
Gamma Reset
Last edited by RapidHail on Sat Jul 30, 2011 18:24, edited 1 time in total.
-=RapidHail=-: Do or do not... There is no try.
-|PS|- Server Monitor
eRepublik Citizen
Network Toolkit

Veteran
User avatar
Posts: 345
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 0:00

Postby BigRat » Thu Jun 12, 2008 2:34

huh, downloaded, will try when my ET crash. !Beer and !Hug to U :)

Spam God
User avatar
Posts: 730
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 0:00

Postby Ajdija » Thu Jun 12, 2008 6:11

perfectly I gonna try
Image

Spam Kid
User avatar
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat May 31, 2008 0:00
Location: Czech Republic

Postby Aldaris » Fri Jun 13, 2008 14:19

Works like a charm :) thanks mate

Website Manager
User avatar
Posts: 6333
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 0:00
Location: Netherlands

Postby warren-the-ape » Fri Jun 13, 2008 14:50

I rarely have this problem but its frustrating when it happens :P I usually just restart.
Will try this one out when it happens for sure Rapid.

Are there any risks involved btw? Or does it just reset the gamma to a previous state?


P.s. Perhaps an idea to submit to Wolfmap.de? ;)

/Stickied
"When the pin is pulled, Mr. Grenade is not our friend." Image

Server High Admin
User avatar
Posts: 1378
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 0:00
Location: Poland

Postby RapidHail » Fri Jun 13, 2008 15:03

warren-the-ape wrote:Are there any risks involved btw? Or does it just reset the gamma to a previous state?


It don't reset to previous state 'cause it don't know what was the state before. But it reset to default windows Gamma Ramp (includes: gamma, color level, contrast and brightness). The only risk is when your system is working on non-default setttings.

Checked on changed settings in nVidia Color Correction: seems that nVidia hold the settings somewhere else, probably in their own drivers and don't use native windows gdi32.dll. After run GammaReset 'nVidia color correction' still hold it.
-=RapidHail=-: Do or do not... There is no try.
-|PS|- Server Monitor
eRepublik Citizen
Network Toolkit

Website Manager
User avatar
Posts: 6333
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 0:00
Location: Netherlands

Postby warren-the-ape » Fri Jun 13, 2008 15:15

RapidHail wrote:After run GammaReset 'nVidia color correction' still hold it.


You mean it switches back to the settings from nVidia after using Gamma Reset? Or it just remembers the settings in nVidia config but switches back to windows default?

I use Adobe Gamma to calibrate my monitor, so if it switches back to windows default its not really an option for me :P
"When the pin is pulled, Mr. Grenade is not our friend." Image

Server High Admin
User avatar
Posts: 1378
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 0:00
Location: Poland

Postby RapidHail » Fri Jun 13, 2008 15:22

To windows default. Adobe Gamma probably hold it values. I didn't use it and didn't check it with adobe.

You can test it yourself:
Make a copy of your etconfig.cfg in etmain folder
Run ET, set r_gamma 3, kill 'ET.exe' process.
Run Gamma Reset and You will be sure if Adobe Gamma hold it.
Restore etconfig.cfg, probably it changes only all 'unsafe' cvars to default. But faster is to restore from copy then chenge it yourself ;-)
-=RapidHail=-: Do or do not... There is no try.
-|PS|- Server Monitor
eRepublik Citizen
Network Toolkit

Veteran
Posts: 436
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 0:00
Location: The Netherlands

Postby zombie » Fri Jun 13, 2008 17:45

Just open CCC (Catalyst Control Center, GPU software from ATi) and then go to color -> default (Right at the bottom). Also fixed, no extra program needed.
Image
HTC Desire / Custom Build PC / Samsung P2250

Server High Admin
User avatar
Posts: 1378
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 0:00
Location: Poland

Postby RapidHail » Fri Jun 13, 2008 18:00

Ye, but catalyst use OS Gamma Calibration through gdi32, nVidia use direct way to GPU by their own drivers.
-=RapidHail=-: Do or do not... There is no try.
-|PS|- Server Monitor
eRepublik Citizen
Network Toolkit

Return to PS Techz0ne

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests