-|PS|- Quick Connector

Share your custom configs, homemade binds, ET related programs, etc.
Server High Admin
User avatar
Posts: 1378
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 0:00
Location: Poland

-|PS|- Quick Connector

Postby RapidHail » Wed Oct 17, 2007 11:34

Actual version: 0.12.0.0 (2011-11-05)

Have You tried it already?
-|PS|- Quick Connector with ET Minimizer

Code: Select all
ChangeLog:
ver. 0.12.0.0 (2011-11-05)

* Added easier way to put private password
* Added connecting without private password
* Added tray icon
* Added running as one instance

---
ver.  0.11.3.0 (2011-08-22)

* Added support for TZAC connecting
* Server name shown while forcing connect
* Minor bugs fixed

---
ver.  0.11.2.0 (2010-11-07)

* Added Force Connection to server when server status is unknown
* Improved receiving status for PS#1 server
* Fixed windows height under Windows 7 operating system
* Fixed AutoUpdate check issue
Last edited by RapidHail on Sat Nov 05, 2011 15:43, edited 17 times in total.
-=RapidHail=-: Do or do not... There is no try.
-|PS|- Server Monitor
eRepublik Citizen
Network Toolkit

Server High Admin
User avatar
Posts: 2915
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 0:00
Location: Finland

Postby GoldenBullet » Wed Oct 17, 2007 12:20

Sorry, I got linux :/
Looks neat work. Well done :good:

Server High Admin
User avatar
Posts: 1378
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 0:00
Location: Poland

Postby RapidHail » Wed Oct 17, 2007 12:34

Try to compile Mono ver. 1.2.5 (+libgdiplus 1.2.5)

I didn't do that yet.
-=RapidHail=-: Do or do not... There is no try.
-|PS|- Server Monitor
eRepublik Citizen
Network Toolkit

Website Manager
User avatar
Posts: 6333
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 0:00
Location: Netherlands

Postby warren-the-ape » Wed Oct 17, 2007 14:04

Great 8)

Only problem is that i get an error the moment I start it up.
I briefly see the empty program/grid and after that an error :(


Fault Signature
Code: Select all
EventType : clr20r3     P1 : primesquadronquickconnector.exe     P2 : 0.9.9.1
P3 : 47148467     P4 : primesquadronquickconnector     P5 : 0.9.9.1     
P6 : 47148467     P7 : 15     P8 : 0     P9 : system.indexoutofrangeexception


Hmm, when i look in my logs i see;
.NET Runtime 2.0 Error Reporting

Or do i need the .NET framework 3.0 for this program?
"When the pin is pulled, Mr. Grenade is not our friend." Image

Server High Admin
User avatar
Posts: 1378
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 0:00
Location: Poland

Postby RapidHail » Wed Oct 17, 2007 14:13

hmmm ;)
That means Ii need to the test it on 2nd system ;)
Will do that till friday. PM me with system you got, service packs. Version of .NET (service packs of .NET).

I'm off till Thursday/Friday.
-=RapidHail=-: Do or do not... There is no try.
-|PS|- Server Monitor
eRepublik Citizen
Network Toolkit

Website Manager
User avatar
Posts: 6333
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 0:00
Location: Netherlands

Postby warren-the-ape » Wed Oct 17, 2007 18:31

PM send :)

Edit: Does it update the data (server info) automatically btw i.e. is there a time interval to update the info?
"When the pin is pulled, Mr. Grenade is not our friend." Image

Spam Kid
User avatar
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 0:00

Postby j250 » Thu Oct 18, 2007 0:00

As a programmer myself i'd like to know a bit about the code behind it :P
What language did you make it in? I'm guessing VB.Net or C#?
Anyway ive not used it yet but it looks really good :D Nice work! :P

J250

Spam Kid
User avatar
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 0:00

Postby Armagedon » Sun Oct 21, 2007 13:28

THere is one problem. If I connet by this my config dont want to load....

Server High Admin
User avatar
Posts: 1378
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 0:00
Location: Poland

Postby RapidHail » Sun Oct 21, 2007 14:52

Armagedon wrote:THere is one problem. If I connet by this my config dont want to load....


Are you trying to connect by shortcut with any additional parameters (normally)? like +exec config or sth?
-=RapidHail=-: Do or do not... There is no try.
-|PS|- Server Monitor
eRepublik Citizen
Network Toolkit

Spam Kid
User avatar
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 0:00

Postby Armagedon » Sun Oct 21, 2007 15:51

No, I don't add any parametrs... Should I?

Server High Admin
User avatar
Posts: 1378
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 0:00
Location: Poland

Postby RapidHail » Sun Oct 21, 2007 16:05

Armagedon wrote:No, I don't add any parametrs... Should I?


I'm asking when you normally trying to launch game, not quick connector.
It's not required to add any parameters to QC.

Launch Enemy Territory with:
Code: Select all
ET.exe +connect server:ip
and check that you got your config or not.
-=RapidHail=-: Do or do not... There is no try.
-|PS|- Server Monitor
eRepublik Citizen
Network Toolkit

Server Owner
Posts: 950
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:00
Location: Germany-> Niedersachsen, -|PS|-#3

Postby stephan » Sun Oct 21, 2007 22:55

i got the same outofrange error
i have installed nearly all net framework version from 1.1 to 3.5(because i too by myself and other apps needed it)
Image

Server High Admin
User avatar
Posts: 1378
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 0:00
Location: Poland

Postby RapidHail » Sun Oct 21, 2007 23:51

stephan wrote:i got the same outofrange error
i have installed nearly all net framework version from 1.1 to 3.5(because i too by myself and other apps needed it)


So i have to make debugger or logger for it. I tested it on Windows 2000, XP Pro, 2003, Vista Basic and in all it worked good. Strange :) But this week i should have more time to check it.
-=RapidHail=-: Do or do not... There is no try.
-|PS|- Server Monitor
eRepublik Citizen
Network Toolkit

Veteran
User avatar
Posts: 990
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:00
Location: World -> Europe -> Germany -> Swabia

Postby Stormcrow » Mon Oct 22, 2007 0:27

cant start it ^^

how u read out the server info? would be nice to code that in qt for the linux guys :-)
Image
Pls Foxxy, teach me how to "master-bait" :-P

Server High Admin
User avatar
Posts: 1378
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 0:00
Location: Poland

Postby RapidHail » Mon Oct 22, 2007 0:30

Through UDP :P
-=RapidHail=-: Do or do not... There is no try.
-|PS|- Server Monitor
eRepublik Citizen
Network Toolkit

Spam Noob
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 0:00

Postby TheGeekLord » Mon Oct 22, 2007 1:14

crash! crash!

it doesnt run under XP media center edition. this machine supports the requirements yet it gives this:

http://img144.imageshack.us/img144/6756/errorerrorblehjp9.png

(its too big for img tags)

-thegeeklord
Image<br />

Server High Admin
User avatar
Posts: 1378
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 0:00
Location: Poland

Postby RapidHail » Mon Oct 22, 2007 1:50

Probably I found the problem - i hope so ;-) Tommorow after test i will publish it :) The next version will be with ETQW ;)
-=RapidHail=-: Do or do not... There is no try.
-|PS|- Server Monitor
eRepublik Citizen
Network Toolkit

Server Owner
Posts: 950
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:00
Location: Germany-> Niedersachsen, -|PS|-#3

Postby stephan » Mon Oct 22, 2007 7:00

maybe you can compile it with debugger informations
Image

Server High Admin
User avatar
Posts: 1378
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 0:00
Location: Poland

Postby RapidHail » Mon Oct 22, 2007 10:38

stephan wrote:maybe you can compile it with debugger informations


Still it won't work?
-=RapidHail=-: Do or do not... There is no try.
-|PS|- Server Monitor
eRepublik Citizen
Network Toolkit

Server Owner
Posts: 950
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:00
Location: Germany-> Niedersachsen, -|PS|-#3

Postby stephan » Mon Oct 22, 2007 14:34

did you uploaded a new version?

edit:ver. 0.99.2 (2007-10-22) <- that version work at me :)
can you mabye add an function that its possible to specify start options for each server?
Image

Server High Admin
User avatar
Posts: 1378
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 0:00
Location: Poland

Postby RapidHail » Mon Oct 22, 2007 14:43

Yeap I did.

MD5 Sum Control
Code: Select all
441055b1c4ae0b69813d347642e32871 *PrimeSquadronQuickConnector.exe
Size: 45056 bytes
Version 0.9.9.2
-=RapidHail=-: Do or do not... There is no try.
-|PS|- Server Monitor
eRepublik Citizen
Network Toolkit

Server Owner
Posts: 950
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:00
Location: Germany-> Niedersachsen, -|PS|-#3

Postby stephan » Tue Oct 30, 2007 7:43

lol
i dont know why but when i start the newest version out of the archive it works but when i extract it and start it then i get an error!
Image

Official Member
User avatar
Posts: 215
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 0:00
Location: Slovenia

Postby Union » Thu Nov 01, 2007 0:01

Hum i'm writing a bash script that would connect me to the ET server when i click on a link but unfortunatly i don't have ET installed on this box (freebsd with a radeon card :P ), could someone try this script and tell me if it works:
Step 1:
Code: Select all
#!/usr/local/bin/bash
# path = path to the et.x86/wtv executable

path="/home/whitewolf/et/et.x86"

#
# Step 1: check if the user is running this as root.
#

if [ `id -u` == 0 ];
then
        echo "Running Enemy Territory as root is not wise!"
else
        $path +connect ${1:5}
fi

(you have to change the path to ET executable and the path to your bash console - probably #!/bin/bash)
Step 2: add a handler to firefox/wtv for the 'et' protocol:
(info here)
The string name has to be network.protocol-handler.app.et and the value has to point to the location of the string (in my case /home/whitewolf/start_et.sh), then do chmod +x name_of_script and click on the desired et:// link :)

Thx in advance :)

P.S. i'm asking for help becouse i'm @ home for this whole week and since ET doesn't run here i have nothing better to do :P

Spam Kid
User avatar
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 1:00
Location: Estonia-Pärnu

Postby CaesaR » Fri May 02, 2008 22:34

it gives me .Net Framework error...what i must do???
it says download one of .Net Framework but how and what is right thing to do?

send me a pm if you have any answer for my problem...And yeah THNX
Image

Server High Admin
User avatar
Posts: 1378
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 0:00
Location: Poland

Postby RapidHail » Fri May 02, 2008 22:37

Did You read the info on site?
.NET Framework 2.0 is required to work (Get It)
-=RapidHail=-: Do or do not... There is no try.
-|PS|- Server Monitor
eRepublik Citizen
Network Toolkit

Next

Return to PS Techz0ne

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests