Need a little help :)

Share your custom configs, homemade binds, ET related programs, etc.
Server High Admin
User avatar
Posts: 2672
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:00
Location: Netherlands, Utrecht

Need a little help :)

Postby Smadje » Fri Apr 30, 2010 12:54

Hey guys,

I want to implement a little script in my class selector. For certain classes i want to have autoreload enabled, but only for weaponslot 3. The question is: How should i fix this in this line:

[et_code]bind F10 "class c 2; say_team ^<#^7Covert^<-^7Ops^<.^7Fg42"[/et_code]

Any ideas?
quoting deep:
henksmadje please read topic more carefully and other topics too where u reply, then u get the point and dont have to make stupid posts.

Official Member
User avatar
Posts: 2598
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 1:00
Location: Estonia

Postby deep » Fri Apr 30, 2010 13:38

maybe?
[et_code]
bind F10 "class c 2; say_team #Covert-Ops.Fg42; cg_autoreload 1"[/et_code]

and other classes set to 0

Server High Admin
User avatar
Posts: 2672
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:00
Location: Netherlands, Utrecht

Postby Smadje » Fri Apr 30, 2010 14:03

Ok thanx,

But am I right that in this way all the weapons in the class cov op fg42 have autoreload enabled? Or does this line that is some lines above overwrite it:

[et_code]bind 3 "weaponbank 3;cg_autoreload 0"[/et_code]

what should i do with that?
quoting deep:
henksmadje please read topic more carefully and other topics too where u reply, then u get the point and dont have to make stupid posts.

Spam Kid
User avatar
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 0:00

Postby Keeks » Fri Apr 30, 2010 15:38

This code will disable autoreload for every weapon. You'd need to add similar code to every weaponbank selector to set the autoreload as you want.

Everytime you touch the autoreload settings, it will change for all weapons.

Bronze Star
Posts: 1206
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2009 1:00

Postby GokuSan » Fri Apr 30, 2010 20:44

[et_code]bind F10 exec fg42[/et_code]

Code: Select all
fg42 cfg
bind F10 "class c 2; say_team  #Covert-Ops.Fg42"
bind "weaponbank 3;cg_autoreload 1"


or sumthing like that..
you'd have to add an autoreload to every other weaponbank then and have an exec for every class..

feel free to ask for more ^^
Image

Return to PS Techz0ne

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 16 guests